Trembling Aspen

Botanical Name: Populus tremuloides
Common Names: Golden Aspen, Quaking Aspen, Mountain Aspen


image

Key Products

OSB (Oriented Strandboard), Pulp, LVL (Laminated Veneer Lumber)

Key Statistics

Specific Gravity: 0.37
Density (Dry, kg/m3): 408
MOE (Dry, MPa): 11200
MOR (Dry, (MPa): 67.6
Hardness (Side, N): 2140
Colour - Sapwood: Nearly white
Colour - Heartwood: Varies from off-white to creamy to light greyish brown
Machining: Good
Fastening: Good
Finishing: Good


Species Description

Trembling aspen is one of the most widely distributed tree species in North America. Aspen mixed with the spruces and pines form communities that dominate over half of Alberta’s forests. Once referred to as a “weed” species and a huge and hidden hardwood resource, trembling aspen, grouped together with balsam poplar constitutes 81% of Alberta’s hardwood inventory.

Today, Aspen is a major source of raw material for the production of pulp and is the most commonly used wood species in the manufacture of oriented strand board (OSB). As well, Aspen is suitable for the production of high quality LVL for use as headers, joists, beams and planks.